Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

 Email  Share  Print

ACE Fellows Program Class of 2016-17

December 30, 1899

 

​Mamta Accapadi
Vice President for Student Affairs
Rollins College (FL)
Nominator/Sponsor: Grant H. Cornwell, President
Placement: Valencia College (FL)
Primary Mentor: Sanford Shugart, President
 
Kevin W. Allison
Senior Assistant to the President
Virginia Commonwealth University
Nominator/Sponsor: Michael Rao, President
Placement: University of Maryland College Park
Primary Mentor: Wallace D. Loh, President
 
Bettina M. Beech
Associate Vice Chancellor for Population Health
and Professor, Departments of Pediatrics and Family Medicine
University of Mississippi Medical Center
Nominator/Sponsor: Ralph H. Didlake, Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Placement: University of Houston (TX)
Primary Mentor: Renu Khator, Chancellor and President
 
Nicola Blake
Faculty Advisor to the Provost and Liberal Arts and Sciences Program Coordinator;
Assistant Professor in English
City University of New York Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
Nominator/Sponsor: Scott E. Evenbeck, President
Placement: Westchester Community College State University of New York
Primary Mentor: Belinda S. Miles, President
 
Anne E. Brodsky
Associate Dean and Professor, College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences
University of Maryland Baltimore County
Nominator/Sponsor: Philip Rous, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: Swarthmore College (PA)
Primary Mentor: Valerie Smith, President
 
Sylvia R. Carey-Butler
Assistant Vice Chancellor/Academic Support of Inclusive Excellence
University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh*
Nominator/Sponsor: Lane R. Earns, Provost and Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Placement: Georgia Gwinnett College
Primary Mentor: Stanley "Stas" Preczewski, President (2003-04 ACE Fellow)
 
Dennis Chester
Associate Dean, College of Letters Arts and Social Sciences
California State University, East Bay
Nominator/Sponsor: Carolyn J. Nelson, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: Saint Mary's College of California
Primary Mentor: Bethami A. Dobkin, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (2001-02 ACE Fellow)
 
Michael J. Corl
Chair, Naval Architecture & Marine Engineering Program
United States Coast Guard Academy
Nominator/Sponsor: Kurt J. Colella, Dean of Academics
Placement: Yale University (CT)
Primary Mentor: Tamar Szabo Gendler, Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences
 
Nancy C. Cornwell
Director of Special Projects
Montana State University
Nominator/Sponsor: Waded Cruzado, President
Placement: The College of New Jersey
Primary Mentor: R. Barbara Gitenstein, President
 
Rob Deemer
Associate Professor of Music Composition and Chair of the University Senate
State University of New York College at Fredonia
Nominator/Sponsor: Virginia S. Horvath, President (2002-03 ACE Fellow)
Placement: Baldwin Wallace University (OH)
Primary Mentor: Robert C. Helmer, President
 
Karrie G. Dixon
Vice President for Academic and Student Success
University of North Carolina System
Nominator/Sponsor: Junius J. Gonzales, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: Wake Forest University (NC)
Primary Mentor: Rogan Kesh, Provost
 
Kristen C. Eichhorn
Professor, Department of Communication Studies
and Faculty Fellow, Office of the President
State University of New York College at Oswego
Nominator/Sponsor: Deborah F. Stanley, President
Placement: Cornell University (NY)
Primary Mentor: Judith Appleton, Vice Provost
 
Bradley J. Fuster
Special Advisor to the Provost for Innovative Learning and Professor of Music
State University of New York College at Buffalo State
Nominator/Sponsor: Katherine Conway-Turner, President (1996-97 ACE Fellow)
Placement: Vassar College (NY)
Primary Mentor: Jonathan L. Chenette, Interim President
 
Andrew R. Hippisley
Senate Council Chair; Linguistics Program Director
University of Kentucky
Nominator/Sponsor: Tim Tracy, Provost
Placement: Xavier University (OH)
Primary Mentor: Fr. Michael Graham, SJ, President
 
Chia-Chi Ho
Professor, Department of Biomedical, Chemical, and Environmental Engineering
University of Cincinnati (OH)
Nominator/Sponsor: Santa J. Ono, President
Placement: University of Oregon
Primary Mentor: Scott Coltrane, Provost and Senior Vice President
 
Cindy Kane
Director, Student Involvement and Leadership
Bridgewater State University (MA)
Nominator/Sponsor: Frederick W. Clark, Jr., President
Placement: Wheaton College (MA)
Primary Mentor: Dennis Hano, President
 
Cheryl A. Koos
Interim Chair, Political Science; Professor of History
California State University, Los Angeles
Nominator/Sponsor: William Covino, President
Placement: California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Primary Mentor: Soraya Coley, President
 
Angela Radford Lewis
Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Programs, Curricula, and Service
East Tennessee State University
Nominator/Sponsor: Brian E. Noland, President
Placement: James Madison University (VA)
Primary Mentor: Jonathan Alger, President
 
Eric J. Lopez
Dean, College of Education & Human Development
Texas A&M University--San Antonio*
Nominator/Sponsor: Cynthia Teniente-Matson, President
Placement: Montana State University
Primary Mentor: Waded Cruzado, President
 
Ian F. McNeely
Professor of History and Associate Dean for Undergraduate Education,
College of Arts and Sciences
University of Oregon
Nominator/Sponsor: Scott Coltrane, Senior Vice President and Provost
Placement: Washington University in St. Louis (MO)
Primary Mentor: H. Holden Thorp, Provost and Executive Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
 
Dale-Elizabeth Pehrsson
Dean, College of Education & Human Services; Director of Professional Education
Central Michigan University
Nominator/Sponsor: George E. Ross, President
Placement: Misericordia University (PA)
Primary Mentor: Thomas Botzman, President (2002-03 ACE Fellow)
 
Sarah K.A. Pfatteicher
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, College of Agricultural & Life Sciences;
Research Professor, Civil & Environmental Engineering
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Nominator/Sponsor: Sarah Mangelsdorf, Provost
Placement: Northeastern University (MA)
Primary Mentor: Joseph Aoun, President
 
Alisa Rosenthal
Associate Professor of Political Science and Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies;
Director, John S. Kendall Center for Engaged Learning
Gustavus Adolphus College (MN)*
Nominator/Sponsor: Rebecca M. Bergman, President
Placement: Wabash College (IN)
Primary Mentor: Gregory D. Hess, President

Perry L. Schoon
Dean and Professor, College of Education
Illinois State University*
Nominator/Sponsor: Larry Dietz, President
Placement: University of South Florida
Primary Mentor: Judy Genshaft, Chief Executive Officer of the USF System and President of the Tampa Campus
 
Doris Shaw
Associate Professor and Department Chair,
Marketing, Sports Business and Construction Management
Northern Kentucky University*
Nominator/Sponsor: Geoffrey Mearns, President
Placement: San Jose State University (CA)
Primary Mentor: Mary Papazian, President
 
James Spiller
Dean of the Graduate School
State University of New York College at Brockport*
Nominator/Sponsor: Mary Ellen Zuckerman, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: State University of New York University at Buffalo (Fall Semester)
Primary Mentor: Charles Zukoski, Provost and Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: Nazareth College of Rochester (NY) (Spring Semester)
Primary Mentor: Daan Braveman, President
 
Andrew M. Stott
Vice Provost & Dean of Undergraduate Education;
Director of University Honors College; Professor of English
State University of New York University at Buffalo
Nominator/Sponsor: A. Scott Weber, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: The Ohio State University
Primary Mentor: Bruce McPheron, Executive Vice President and Provost
 
Marc Tomljanovich
Professor and Chair, Department of Economics and Business;
Director, Wall Street Semester Program
Drew University (NJ)
Nominator/Sponsor: Mary Ann Baenninger, President
Placement: Lehigh University (PA)
Primary Mentor: John Simon, President
 
Jake Zhu
Interim Associate Dean, College of Business and Public Administration
California State University, San Bernardino
Nominator/Sponsor: Juan Delgado, Interim Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: New Jersey City University
Primary Mentor: Sue Henderson, President
 
*Partial support awarded by the Council of Fellows, the alumni organization of the ACE Fellows Program. The Council of Fellows Fund for the Future institutional grants are designed to help defray costs associated with participating as a nominating/sponsoring institution in the ACE Fellows Program.

Fellows and Nominator/Sponsor titles and institutional affiliations listed above are reflective of the time of application to the ACE Fellows Program.​​

Other ACE News

 

 Related Content