Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

 Email  Share  Print

ACE Fellows Program Class of 2014-15

December 30, 1899

 

Steven M. Bachrach
Semmes Distinguished Professor, Chemistry, and Assistant Vice President for Special Projects
Trinity University (TX)
Nominator/Sponsor: Dennis A. Ahlburg, President
Placement: University of Redlands (CA)
Primary Mentor: Ralph W. Kuncl, President (2000-01 ACE Fellow)

Samuel Bersola
Assistant Vice Provost for Graduate Education
University of California, Los Angeles
Nominator/Sponsor: Scott L. Waugh, Executive Vice Chancellor and Provost
Placement: Yale University (CT)
Primary Mentor: Lynn Cooley, Dean of the Graduate School
Placement: San Francisco State University (CA)
Primary Mentor: Leslie Wong, President

Audrey Bilger
Professor of Literature and Faculty Director of the Center for Writing and Public Discourse
Claremont McKenna College (CA)
Nominator/Sponsor: Hiram E. Chodosh, President
Placement: University of California, Riverside
Primary Mentor: Paul D'Anieri, Executive Vice President and Provost

Jose E. Coll
Director of Veteran Student Services and Associate Professor, School of Education & Social Services
Saint Leo University (FL)
Nominator/Sponsor: Arthur F. Kirk Jr. , President
Placement: University of South Florida
Primary Mentor: Judy Genshaft, President

Robert “(Bobby)” Colón
Chief Legal Officer, Rochester Institute of Technology (NY)
Nominator/Sponsor: James H. Watters, Senior Vice President Finance and Administration and Treasurer
Placement: Stetson University (FL)
Primary Mentor: Wendy B. Libby, President

Marie desJardins
Professor, Department of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering
University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Nominator/Sponsor: Philip Rous, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: Worcester Polytechnic Institute (MA)
Primary Mentor: Laurie Leshin, President

Elise A. Eslinger
Associate Vice President and Chief of Staff
Carleton College (MN)
Nominator/Sponsor: Steven G. Poskanzer, President (1991–92 ACE Fellow)
Placement: Northwestern University (IL)
Primary Mentor: Mary Baglivo, Vice President for Marketing

John “(Tony)” Floyd
Vice President of Administration and Legal Counsel
Coker College (SC)
Nominator/Sponsor: Robert L. Wyatt, President (2007–08 ACE Fellow)
Placement: Flagler College (FL)
Primary Mentor: William T. Abare, President

Wanda L. Ford
Interim Executive Director, Title III Programs
Florida A & M University*
Nominator/Sponsor: Elmira Mangum, President
Placement: Georgia Gwinnett College
Primary Mentor: Stanley "Stas" Preczewski, President (2003-04 ACE Fellow)

Larisa V. Genin
Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs and Accreditation
School of Economics and Business Administration
Saint Mary's College of California
Nominator/Sponsor: James A. Donahue, President
Placement: Domincan University of California
Primary Mentor: Mary Marcy, President

Malinda Wilson Gilmore
Coordinator and Associate Professor of Chemistry
Alabama A & M University
Nominator/Sponsor: Andrew Hugine Jr., President
Placement: Auburn University (AL)
Primary Mentor: G. Jay Gogue, President
Placement: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Primary Mentor: Belle Wheelan, President

Rhonda M. Gonzales
Associate Professor of History
The University of Texas at San Antonio
Nominator/Sponsor: John Frederick, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Placement: New Jersey City University
Primary Mentor: Sue Henderson, President

Jonathan “(Jon)” Harbor
Professor, Department of Earth, Atmospheric, and Planetary Sciences and Marie Curie International Incoming Fellow, European Union
Purdue University (IN)
Nominator/Sponsor: Mitch Daniels, President
Placement: North Carolina State University
Primary Mentor: W. Randy Woodson, Chancellor

Gwendolyn Hustvedt
Associate Professor in Fashion Merchandising
Texas State University
Nominator/Sponsor: Denise M. Trauth, President
Placement: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Primary Mentor: Prem Paul, Vice Chancellor for Research and Economic Development

Scott R. James
Vice President of Enrollment Management and Student Life
Salem State University (MA)*
Nominator/Sponsor: Patricia Maguire Meservey, President
Placement: University of Washington-Bothell
Primary Mentor: Bjong Wolf Yeigh, Chancellor

Kerry Lee Johnson
Associate Dean, School of Liberal Arts and Professor, Department of English
Merrimack College (MA)
Nominator/Sponsor: Christopher E. Hopey, President
Placement: University of New Hampshire
Primary Mentor: Lisa McFarlane, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Vincent G. June
Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Services
Georgia Perimeter College*
Nominator/Sponsor: Robert E. Watts, Interim President
Placement: Cuyahoga Community College (OH)
Primary Mentor: J. Michael Thomson, Eastern Campus President (2009-10 ACE Fellow)

Dan E. Krane
University Faculty Senate President and Professor, Departments of Biological Sciences and Computer Science
Wright State University (OH)
Nominator/Sponsor: David R. Hopkins, President
Placement: University of Notre Dame (IN)
Primary Mentor: Rev. John Jenkins, President

Robert H. McNamara
Associate Provost and Dean of the Graduate College
The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina*
Nominator/Sponsor: Samuel M. Hines Jr., Provost and Dean of the College
Placement: University of Montevallo (AL)
Primary Mentor: Suzanne Ozment, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

Susan Wilson Mills
Professor and Music Education Coordinator
Appalachian State University (NC)
Nominator/Sponsor: Kenneth E. Peacock, Chancellor
Placement: University of South Florida-St. Petersburg
Primary Mentor: Sophia Wisniewska, Regional Chancellor

Joddy R. Murray
Director of Undergraduate Studies and Associate Professor, English Department
Texas Christian University
Nominator/Sponsor: Victor J. Boschini Jr., Chancellor
Placement: Florida Institute of Technology
Primary Mentor: T. Dwayne McCay, Executive Vice President & COO

Elizabeth F. Ortiz
Vice President of Institutional Diversity and Equity
DePaul University (IL)
Nominator/Sponsor: Dennis H. Holtschneider, President
Placement: Northeastern Illinois University
Primary Mentor: Sharon Hahs, President

Nicolle Parsons-Pollard
Assistant Vice Provost for Academic Operations and Associate Professor, Sociology, Social Work, and Criminal Justice
Virginia State University*
Nominator/Sponsor: W. Weldon Hill, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (2000–01 ACE Fellow)
Placement: James Madison University (VA)
Primary Mentor: A. Jerry Benson, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs

Amilcar Shabazz
Faculty Advisor for Diversity and Excellence and Professor, W. E. B. Du Bois Department of Afro-American Studies
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Nominator/Sponsor: Kumble R. Subbaswamy, Chancellor

David Stone
Associate Vice President for Research and Associate Professor, Public Health
Northern Illinois University
Nominator/Sponsor: Douglas D. Baker, President
Placement: Wright State University (OH)
Primary Mentor: David R. Hopkins, President

Cheryl Bagley Thompson
Assistant Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs/Student Affairs and Associate Professor, College of Nursing
University of Nebraska Medical Center
Nominator/Sponsor: H. Dele Davies, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Placement: University of Missouri
Primary Mentor: Michael Middleton, Deputy Chancellor

Debra K. Wellman
Dean, College of Professional Studies, and Professor of Education
Rollins College (FL)
Nominator/Sponsor: Lewis M. Duncan, President
Placement: Illinois College
Primary Mentor: Barbara Farley, President

Michael J. Werle
Associate Dean for Graduate Studies
University of Kansas Medical Center
Nominator/Sponsor: Robert M. Klein, Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs and Dean of Graduate Studies (1998–99 ACE Fellow)
Placement: Oregon Health and Science University
Primary Mentor: Joseph Robertson, President

Catherine Whelan
Interim Associate Dean, College of Business, and Professor, Department of Accounting
Georgia College & State University
Nominator/Sponsor: Steve M. Dorman, President
Placement: University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Primary Mentor: Jimmy G. Cheek, Chancellor


*Partial support awarded by the Council of Fellows, the alumni organization of the ACE Fellows Program.  The Council of Fellows Fund for the Future institutional grants are designed to help defray costs associated with participating as a nominating/sponsoring institution in the ACE Fellows Program.

 

Other ACE News

 

 Related Content